Our Privacy Policy plus Terms and Conditions

The privacy of your personal data is important to Inside Publications and Events, publisher of Inside CI. The following sets out what we do and what we do not do with the information we collect using this website.

1. Introduction
We gather information that relates to, and can identify you (e.g. your name and email address when you register on the site) and information that does not identify you (e.g. a visitor’s behaviour patterns when they visit our website). We collect information that does not identify you to evaluate our site, ensure that our site and services run properly and ensure we are paid for advertising services we offer. We may update this policy from time to time.

2. How do we gather information?
Information is collected in two ways:
1. Indirectly eg using the website
2. Directly eg when you register on the website.
Information is collected from you when you register with us. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. In addition, we may collect your IP address.

3. Why we collect it
We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally. Depending upon your selections for our data protection questions we may arrange for you to be sent information about related products and services from us and carefully selected third parties (see section 4).

4. Who we disclose it to
1. We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent. If you give your consent, we will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may be of interest to you.
2. In certain circumstances, we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

5. Data Protection
DSE Group is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a “data controller” in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

6. Security
Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

7. Accessing and updating your personal information
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and request us to change/update this information. A small administration fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to DSE Group, Craven Terrace, London, W2 3QH Tel: 07860328192 or email info@insideID.co.uk.

8. Questions?
If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please write to DSE Group, Craven Terrace, London, W2 3QH or email info@insideci.co.uk. We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.

Third party functions
Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. You can see third party privacy policies on the respective websites.

Social Websites
So you can easily share or Like our content through Facebook, Twitter and other social channels we have included sharing buttons on our site.The privacy policies relating to these services will vary and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics
We compile anonymous visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using, how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website.

Advertising
By clicking on advertising you may be taken to a third party site operated by that advertiser. You can see third party privacy policies on the respective websites.

Terms & Conditions
While Inside CI takes every effort to ensure all content is correct, we the publisher can accept no responsibility for any errors or omissions. The views of all contributors are not necessarily those of Inside CI or any of the sponsors or advertisers.

There can be no claim made to the publishers for false statements or claims via advertisers, sponsors or any hyperlinks connected with this site.

We reserve the right as publishers to refuse membership without any written or verbal explanation. Please inform us of any misuse of site or comments you feel are not correct, to david@insideici.co.uk

While Inside CI takes every effort to ensure all content is correct, we the publisher can except no responsibility for any errors or omissions. The views of all contributors are not necessarily those of Inside CI as a publisher or any of the sponsors or advertisers.

There can be no claim made to the publishers for false statements or claims via advertisers, sponsors or any hyperlinks connected with this site.

We reserve the right as publishers to refuse membership without any written or verbal  explanation. Please inform us of any misuse of site or comments you feel are not correct to david@insideci.co.uk

  • signature
  • Crestron

Tags

Error parsing XSLT file: \xslt\TagCloud.xslt

Latest Review

Latest Article