Crestron shipping first DigitalMedia 4K fibre solution

posted on Friday, 23rd September 2016 by Geny Caloisi

Crestron  4K  Matrix Switcher 

[#pageName]

Crestron is now shipping end-to-end 4K/60 fiber solutions across its DigitalMedia product line. Comprised of 4K/60 fiber transmitter and receiver endpoints in both box and card-based options, these new solutions deliver full DM 4K/60 support, end-to-end HDCP 2.2 support, support for all IT industry-standard fiber types, flexibility to adapt to changes in fiber types, and local HDMI switching for added flexibility.

“DigitalMedia has led the way in 4K/60 distribution,” said Rob Carter, DigitalMedia Technology Manager. “Now, we’ve taken it to the next level.”

The new 2-rack-space (2RU) DigitalMedia Fiber Card Chassis (DMF-CI-8) accommodates up to eight of the new 4K/60 fiber cards and is typically located near a traditional DM matrix switcher. Not a matrix switch, the chassis serves as a power supply and consolidation point. It can be used with any DM solution, from the smallest HDMI switcher, to an 8X8, or even a 128X128 to extend 4K/60 over fiber. 

The DigitalMedia Fiber Transmitter Card (DMCF-TX-4K-SFP) and DigitalMedia Fiber Receiver Card (DMCF-RX-4K-SFP) are independent and rely on the chassis for power only. Any combination of transmitter or receiver card can be loaded into the chassis to make custom configurations possible. The fiber transmitter and receiver cards can be thought of as extenders from and to DM 4K/60 HDMI inputs and outputs.

The DigitalMedia Fiber Transmitter(DMF-TX-4K-SFP) and companion DigitalMedia Fiber Receiver (DMF-RMC-4K-SFP) are endpoints that can be connected to each other on a one-to-one basis for simple extender applications. Or they can be deployed as endpoints connected to cards in the chassis.

The other required element for DM 4K/60 fiber solutions is SFP+ (Small Form-factor Pluggable) modules. The DM OUT and DM IN ports on the transmitters and receivers are configurable using SFP+ transceiver modules to enable compatibility with single-mode, multimode, and CresFiber® fiber types.

Each DM 4K/60 fiber card and transmitter and receiver box is sold as a packaged kit containing an SFP+ module. These modules separate the optics from the electronics and plug-into the SFP+ slots in the transmitters and receivers to match the industry’s most common fiber types.

Geny Caloisi

Geny Caloisi is an accomplished technology journalist who has worked in a variety of AV industry publications. 

Share this!

Have your say...

Sorry guests can't post comments.

Please Login if your an existing member or Register a new account.

Authors

Tags

Error parsing XSLT file: \xslt\TagCloud.xslt

Latest Posts

Leema Acoustics appeals to audiophiles with Pulse IV amp

Leema Acoustics appeals to audiophiles with Pulse IV amp

12

Dec

2017

posted by Steve May

Fourth generation stereo amp is ready for vinyl and streaming

More...
.
Epson teases new install and corporate projectors for ISE

Epson teases new install and corporate projectors for ISE

11

Dec

2017

posted by Steve May

Brand plans to build on last year’s award-winning exhibit

More...
.